Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us.

This privacy policy informs users of www.academia-superior.at or www.zukunftstyp.at and associated subdomains about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by ACADEMIA SUPERIOR – Institute for Futures Research, Science Park 2, Altenberger Straße 69, 4040 Linz, on this website.

We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). For the purpose of transparency, in the following, we explain the possible data processing in the context of this website.

Contacting ACADEMIA SUPERIOR – Institute for Future Studies

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, we will use your personal data exclusively to process your request (for example ordering a publication). Should it be necessary to involve other bodies for further processing, you will be informed. Your data will only be passed on with your consent and stored as long as legally required or necessary to preocess your request.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do no harm. Cookies make the website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These make it possible to recognize your browser on the next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you accept only in individual cookies.

The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web Analysis

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze users’ website usage. The service uses “cookies” – text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. This website uses IP anonymization. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, that the website operator has entered with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, and provide Internet-related services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Here’s more information on Google Inc’s data usage: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Newsletters, invitations to events, publications, insights

We will be happy if you subscribe to various news services on our website (newsletter about once a month, invitations to events, publications, insights). To provide you with news services, we need your e-mail address, your first and last name and your consent that you agree to receiving the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter (consent), you will receive an e-mail with a confirmation link. Only when you click on the link will your registration be activated (double opt-in).

For statistical purposes, we evaluate which links in the newsletter are clicked on. If the settings in your e-mail program allow you to connect to the Internet when opening an e-mail message, we will evaluate the opening of the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive these messages, you will find an unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. This link leads to a website where you can confirm the cancellation with one click. In addition, a cancellation is always possible by e-mail to office@academia-superior.at. We will process your deregistration within one working day and you will no longer receive this newsletter service in the future.

Event registration, confirmation, information

We appreciate your interest in our events. You can register for our events via an online form on our website, by e-mail or by phone. For the successful registration we need your e-mail address, your first and last name and your consent that you agree to receive further information related to our events.

To precess your registration and the provision of further information, your personal data will be transmitted to our processor for event management, with whom we have an agreement on data processing in compliance with the data protection regulations. For the purpose of the event management, your data may also be made available to other participants and / or moderators and speakers. Furthermore, by registering for the event, you take note of the fact that photos and videos will be taken during the event which will then be published.

Your Rights

You have the rights to information, correction, restriction, deletion, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you have reason to believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, we are at your disposal for clarification at any time. You also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

You can contact us at:

ACADEMIA SUPERIOR – Gesellschaft für Zukunftsforschung
Science Park 2
Altenberger Straße 69
4040 Linz
Tel +43 732 778899
office@academia-superior.at

Facebook Social Media Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. You can find information on all Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated into the website. We have no influence whatsoever on the nature and extent of the data transmitted by the plugin to the Facebook Inc. servers. Further information on this topic can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your IP address has accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the “Like” button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

Google+ Button

This website uses the “+1” button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the sign “+1” on a white or colored background.

When a user accesses a web page that includes such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+1” button is transmitted by Google directly to the browser and incorporated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only when logged in to a Google account, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed.

To receive further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the  processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, users can access Google’s privacy notices to the “+1” button: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Google Maps

This website uses features of the Maps service “Google Maps” operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
When a user views a web page containing such a map, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the map will be transmitted by Google directly to the browser and is incorporated into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects and processes with the plugin.
To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, users can Google’s privacy policy for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/en/help/terms_maps.html and the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
There you can also change your settings in the “Data Protection Center” of Goolge so that you can manage and protect your data.

Twitter Social Media Plugins

This website uses the buttons and plugins of the service Twitter. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow”, combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or page on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

When a user accesses a web page containing such a button or plugin, the browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user’s browser. The provider therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin. According to our knowledge, the IP address of the user and the URL of the web page with the button is transmitted for no ther purpose than the appearance of the button.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Buttons by Pinterest

This website uses the “pin-it” button of the internet service “Pinterest”. These buttons are provided by Pinterest Inc. 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. They are recognizable by a red button with a white “P”.

With the help of the buttons it is possible to share or mark a page on Pinterest. If the user uses Pinterest, visits websites, or uses an app that has Pinterest features (such as the “pin-it” button), Pinterest will automatically receive log data, such as the IP address, the address of the website, kind and settings of the browser, date and time of access, the manner of use by the user, information about the device used by the user and information about so-called cookies. Pinterest also sets so-called cookies.

If you do not want Pinterest to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website.

The data is used by Pinterest to offer suitable pins and pinboards to the user and to show personalized advertisements. More information can be found at http://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

Instagram Social Media Plugins

This website uses the “Instagram” plugins and buttons of the internet service “Instagram”. They are provided by Instagram, LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If the user uses Instagram, visits websites, or uses an app that has Instagram features (such as the “Instagram” button), Instagram will automatically receive log data, such as the IP address, the address of the website visited, type, and settings of the browser, date and time of website access, the manner of use by the user, information on the device used by the user and information about so-called cookies. Instagram also sets itself so-called cookies.

If you do not want Instagram to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

Further information can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

YouTube Social Media Plugins

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites containing YouTube plugins, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed about which of our pages you visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information about how to handle user data, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy to be found at Google https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Flickr Social Media Plugins

This website uses plugins from the photo community Flickr operated by Fantastic Fox, Inc. It is owned by SmugMug Inc., Suite 200, 67E Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA. If you go to a section of our page that contains such a plugin, your browser will connect to Flickr’s servers (SmugMug). The contents of the Flickr gallery will be sent directly to your browser by SmugMug and integrated into the website by SmugMug. We have no control over the amount of data that SmugMug collects using this plugin.

For members logged in at Flickr, such data, including the IP address, are collected and processed. To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by SmugMug as well as your respective rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to SmugMugs data protection information about the Flickr button: https://www.smugmug.com/about/terms-flickr.

If you are a member of Flickr or SmuckMug and you do not want SmugMug to collect information about you from our website and associate it with your member data stored at SmugMug, you must log out of Flickr prior to visiting this website.

Soundcloud Social Media Plugins

On our pages plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom.) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on the respective pages.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activating the plugin. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you may link and / or share the contents of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your account with our pages. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by SoundCloud. For more information, please refere to the SoundCloud Privacy Statement at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want Soundcloud to associate the visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before enabling content from the SoundCloud plugin.

Data entered in forms on this website (comments, guest blogs)

All input by the user is expressly made on a voluntary basis.

Your guest contribution can be edited by ACADEMIA SUPERIOR and published in its own discretion in a suitable form. Should profound changes be necesary, you will be informed in advance. In any case, your name will be mentioned. At your request, your contribution will be deleted within three working days.

ACADEMIA SUPERIOR reserves the right not to publish or to remove comments and contributions that violate criminal or civil law or that contradict customs and moral standards.